WINTHROP, Presiding Judge.
[…] R. Civ. P., and (2) the aiding and abetting claim brought by 10K against WVSV was brought without reasonable cause, thereby justifying an award of attorneys' fees to WVSV pursuant to A.R.S. § 29-833(B). We find no merit to either argument.
¶ 111 WVSV argues that the trial court erred in denying WVSV's request for sanctions on the basis that 10K violated Rule 11(a), Ariz. R. Civ. P., when 10K filed a post-trial motion to disqualify Judge Burke for cause based on an alleged appearance of bias and prejudice. See Ariz. R. Civ. P. 42(f)(2) (providing for change of judge for cause); A.R.S. § 12-409(B)(5) (providing that one ground for requesting a change of judge for cause is if "the party filing the affidavit has cause to believe and does believe that on account of the bias, prejudice, or interest of the judge he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial"). We disagree.
¶ 112 In part, Rule 11(a) requires a trial court to impose "an appropriate sanction" against a party who files a motion that violates the following rule: